Search our Knowledge Base

May an unlicensed person obtain a firearm from an out-of-State source if he arranges to obtain the firearm through a licensed dealer in his own State?

(last updated on 1/30/2012)

A person not licensed under the GCA and not prohibited from acquiring firearms may order a firearm from an out-of-State source and obtain the firearm if an arrangement is made with a licensed dealer in the purchaser's State of residence for the purchaser to obtain the firearm from the dealer.

[18 U.S.C 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 178.29]

The ATF's Code of Federal Regulations, Part 178 - Commerce in Firearms and Ammunition is available at the following link:
www.atf.gov/regulations/27cfr178.html